CNAS Undergraduate Research Day Winners
A record of 62 students presented at the 7th Annual CNAS Undergraduate Research Day on Thursday, April 21, 2016. Award winners and their faculty advisors are listed below.
Biology – Ecology/Wildlife Conservation
First Place – Sabrina Messick – Faculty Advisor – Dr. Brian Greene
Second Place – Kyle Doherty – Faculty Advisors – Dr. Sean Maher and David Petz
Biology – Cell/Microbiology/Genetics
First Place – Mariel Delgado Cruz – Faculty Advisor – Dr. Kyoungtae Kim
Second Place – Shilpa Mohite – Faculty Advisor – Dr. Ryan Udan
Chemistry
First Place – Meagan D. Rippee Faculty Advisor – Dr. Katye Fichter
Second Place – Brennon Foster Faculty Advisor – Dr. Katye Fichter
Computer Science
First Place – Jared Hall Faculty Advisor – Dr. Razib Iqbal
Second Place – Jade Stobbe, Daniel Fennessey, Kaylen Bates, Aaron Rielly, Sarah Gabbard Faculty Advisor – Dr. Razib Iqbal
Engineering
First Place – Sarah Basham, Mason Marshall, Adam McGoon
Faculty Advisor – Dr. Bob Egbert
Second Place – Chris Marquez, Jacob Rosenbaum, Tom Umphres, Ellis Lutz
Faculty Advisor – Dr. Bob Egbert
Geography, Geology & Planning
First Place – Kelly Rose Faculty Advisor – Dr. Bob Pavlowsky, Marc Owens
Second Place – Misty Strickland Faculty Advisors – Dr. James Miller and Dr. Charles Rovey
Mathematics
First Place – John Carter – Faculty Advisor – Dr. Les Reid
Second Place – Justin Coyle and John Carter – Faculty Advisor – Dr. Xingping Sun
Physics, Astronomy & Materials Science
First Place – Gavin Hester and Thomas Callaway – Faculty Advisors – Dr. Ridwan Sakidja and Dr. Saibal Mitra
Second Place – Shannon Dulz Faculty Advisor – Dr. Mike Reed
The Graduate College Interdisciplinary Forum
The Graduate College Interdisciplinary Forum was held on Saturday, April 23. There were 97 poster presentations and 49 oral presentations. CNAS students contributed 22 poster presentations and 19 oral presentations. The following CNAS faculty and students received awards:
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award Winner
Adedamola Opalade – Chemistry
Outstanding Thesis Advisor Award Winner
Dr. Janice Greene – Biology
Distinguished Thesis Award Winner
Hyouen McDermott – Biology
Poster Presentation Winners
Rachael Bradley – Geography, Geology & Planning (Dr. Bob Pavlowsky)
Megan Hente – Geography, Geology & Planning (Dr. Bob Pavlowsky)
Krishna Harsha Puppala – Physics, Astronomy & Materials Science (Dr. Robert Mayanovic)
Oral Presentation Honorable Mention
Andrew Spychalla – Biology (Dr. Alexander Wait)
Adam Kirkpatrick – Chemistry (Dr. Matt Siebert)
Kristen Kohlhepp – Biology (Dr. Brian Greene)
David Huggins – Geography, Geology & Planning (Drs. Pavlowsky, Luo and Miao)
Rachel Padget – Biology (Dr. Ryan Udan)
Oral Presentation Winners
Kari Spivey – Biology (Dr. Brian Greene)
Mahmud Reaz – Physics, Astronomy & Materials Science (Dr. Kartik Ghosh)