CNAS Undergraduate Research Day & Graduate Interdisciplinary Forum 2017 Results

THE 8th ANNUAL CNAS UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH DAY was held on Friday, April 28.  There were 65 poster presentations in a variety of categories.  Pictures and abstracts of all presentations will soon be posted at http://science.missouristate.edu/Undergraduate-Research-Day.htm  The following CNAS Faculty mentored the student projects this year:

  • Mahua Biswas (PAMS)
  • Dan Crafts (HL)
  • Rohit Dua (EGR)
  • Paul Durham (BIO)
  • Katye Fichter (CHM)
  • Nikolay Gerasimchuk (CHM)
  • Razib Iqbal (CSC)
  • Kyoungtae Kim (BIO)
  • La Toya Kissoon-Charles (BIO)
  • Laszlo Kovacs (BIO)
  • Chris Lupfer (BIO)
  • Alicia Mathis (BIO)
  • Sean Maher (BIO)
  • Ron Malega (GGP)
  • Robert Mayanovic (PAMS)
  • Matt McKay (GGP)
  • Gary Michelfelder (GGP)
  • Tayo Obafemi-Ajayi (CSC/EGR)
  • Theresa Odun-Ayo
  • Bob Pavlowsky (GGP)
  • Peter Plavchan (PAMS)
  • Jorge Rebaza (MTH)
  • Michael Reed (PAMS)
  • Les Reid (MTH)
  • Chuck Rovey (GGP)
  • Ridwan Sakidja (PAMS)
  • Matt Siebert (CHM)
  • Patrick Sullivan (MTH)
  • Ryan Udan (BIO)
  • Alexander Wait (BIO)
  • Matthew Wright (MTH)
  • Keiichi Yoshimatsu (CHM)

Biology: Ecology, Conservation and Wildlife

1st Place:  Kenzie Medley

WHEN TERRITORIAL SALAMANDERS CHEAT: A TEST OF THE DEER ENEMY PHEROMONE IN SOUTHERN RED-BACKED SALAMANDERS

Faculty Advisor: Alicia Mathis

 

2nd Place:  Katy Gardner

RESPONSE TO CONSPECIFIC ALARM CUES BY AMBYSTOMA SALAMANDER LARVAE

Co-Author: Ben Dalton

Faculty Advisor: Alicia Mathis

 

Biology: Cellular, Microbiology and Genetics

1st Place:  Abbigale Mabary

GENERATION OF YEAST 2-HYBRID CLONES TO EXAMINE THE ROLE OF NUCLEOTIDE OLIGOMERIZATION AND BINDING DOMAIN  (NOD)-LIKE RECEPTORS

Co-Authors:  Thomas Freeman, Angeline Rodriguez, Hazar Abysalamah

Faculty Advisor: Christopher Lupfer

 

2nd Place:  Jared Smothers

DYNAMIC DYNAMIN INTERACTS WITH THE TETHER GARP

Co-Author:  Uma Saimani 

Faculty Advisor: Kyoungtae Kim

 

Chemistry

1st Place:  Amber Zurliene, Katee Moor, Kendra Larsen

RECOMBINANT EXPRESSION OF Pfu dna polymerase in e. coli

Faculty Advisor: Keiichi Yoshimatsu

 

2nd Place:  Brennon Foster

TRAFFICKING OF FLUORESCENTLY-LABELED G-WIRE DNA IN HUMAN CERVICAL CANCER CELLS

Faculty Advisor: Katye Fichter

 

Computer Science

1st Place:  Jeff Dale, Radeeb Bashir, Robert Norton, Jiangfeng Pian, Roman Wisdom

 AUTOMATED INSECT DETECTION AND IDENTIFICATION SYSTEM

Faculty Advisor:  Razib Iqbal

 

2nd Place:  Mark Godsy, Ryan Jenkins, Andrew Byrd, Derick Hockett, Matthew Addler, Brent Eaves, Tara Walton

MULTIMEDIA DATA VISUALIZATION USING GOOGLE CARDBOARD

Faculty Advisor:  Razib Iqbal

 

Engineering

1st Place:  Alex Cook, Calvin Roebuck, Carter Knuckles

DECONSTRUCTED SWITCH MODE POWER SUPPLY

Faculty Advisor: Rohit Dua

 

2nd Place:  Chris Eakins, T. J. Orlandi, David Vernier

CURVALICIOUS

Faculty Advisor: Rohit Dua

 

Geography, Geology and Planning

1st Place:  Brad Dishman

CONODONT EXTRACTION AND BIOSTRATIGRAPHIC ANALYSIS AT CEDAR GAP MISSOURI

Faculty advisor: Charles Rovey

 

2nd Place:  Josh Hess

MANGROVE THREATS AND CONSERVATION IN GALLEON FISH SANCTUARY, SOUTH COAST JAMAICA

Faculty Advisor: Robert Pavlowsky

 

Hospitality Leadership

1st Place:  Rebecca Rice, Carly Sherman, Alec Shlater, Morgan Schuette, Zachary Stonecipher

SUSTAINABLE CONSTRUCTION IN THE LODGING INDUSTRY

Faculty Advisor:  Dan Crafts

 

2ND Place:  Julia Bliss, Rachel Bower, Abbey Brinkley, Zach Bruckerhoff, Hannah Chu

DROP BY DROP:  THE PRICE OF WATER IN THE U.S. HOTEL INDUSTRY

Faculty Advisor:  Dan Crafts

 

Mathematics

1st Place:  Adam Somers

AN INVESTIGATION OF 2-DISTANCE SETS IN TWO, THREE AND FOUR DIMENSIONS

Faculty Advisor: Les Reid

 

2nd Place:  Daniel Ayasse

IMPROVING EFFICIENCY AND RELIABILITY OF TWITTER DATA

Faculty Advisor: Matthew Wright

 

Physics, Astronomy and Materials Science

1st Place:  Ryan Hall

MICRONERVA:  GUIDING TECHNIQUES FOR AN AUTOMATED TELESCOPE ARRAY

Faculty Advisor:  Peter Plavchan

 

2nd Place:  Jesse A. Underwood

COMPUTATIONAL INVESTIGATIONS OF HYDROUS ALUMINOSILICATE MELTS

Faculty Advisor:  Robert Mayanovic and Ridwan Sakidja

 

GRADUATE INTERDISCIPLINARY FORUM

Fifty-two graduate students from CNAS presented their results at the Graduate College Interdisciplinary Forum.  All abstracts are posted at http://graduate.missouristate.edu/currentstudents/IDF.htm  The following CNAS Faculty mentored student projects this year:

  • Chris Barnhart (BIO)
  • Albert Barreda (HL)
  • Rich Biagioni (CHM)
  • Mahua Biswas (PAMS)
  • Eric Bosch (CHM)
  • Dave Cornelison (PAMS)
  • Toby Dogwiler (GGP)
  • Paul Durham (BIO)
  • Kevin Evans (GGP)
  • Nick Gerasimchuk (CHM)
  • Kartik Ghosh (PAMS)
  • Doug Gouzie (GGP)
  • Brian Greene (BIO)
  • Melida Gutierrez (GGP)
  • Laszlo Kovacs (BIO)
  • Jun Luo (GGP)
  • Sean Maher (BIO)
  • Alicia Mathis (BIO)
  • Bob Mayanovic (PAMS)
  • Judy Meyer (GGP)
  • Xin Miao (GGP)
  • Gary Michelfelder (GGP)
  • Kevin Mickus (GGP)
  • Saibal Mitra (PAMS)
  • Bob Pavlowsky (GGP)
  • Peter Plavchan (PAMS)
  • Ridwan Sakidja (PAMS)
  • Alan Schick (CHM)
  • Paul Schweiger (BIO)
  • Matt Siebert (CHM)
  • Maria Stepanova (PAMS)
  • Tom Tomasi (BIO)

POSTER PRESENTATION Honorable Mention Awards to CNAS Students

Rachel Bradley – GGP

Geomorphic Disturbance and Anthropogenic Modifications in Big Barren Creek, Mark Twain National Forest, Southeast Missouri

Faculty Advisor – Bob Pavlowsky

 

OUTSTANDING POSTER PRESENTATION Awards to CNAS Students

 Zachary Wilson – CHM

Quantum Chemical Calculations Describing the Thermal Cracking of the Fatty Acid Methyl Ester Methyl Linoleate

Faculty Advisor – Matt Siebert

 and

Joseph Nash – GGP

Monitoring engineered log structure implementation in the North Fork of the White River, Missouri Ozarks

Faculty Advisor – Bob Pavlowsky

  

ORAL PRESENTATION Honorable Mention Awards to CNAS Students

Stacy Armstrong Smith – GGP

Concentration and Trends for Summer Bacteria levels in Local Streams

Faculty Advisor – Bob Pavlowsky

 and

Snow Popis – CHM

The Silver Cyanoximate Bullet:  Investigations into Biocidal Effects of Silver complexes in Medical Resins

Faculty Advisor – Nikolay Gerasimchuk

 and

Kendell Loyd – BIO

Synchronization of Spawning by Temperature in Deertoe Mussel (Truncilla Truncata)

Faculty Advisor – Chris Barnhart

 and

Zachary Harris – BIO

Long Non-Coding RNAs in Grapevine

Faculty Advisor – Laszlo Kovacs

 and

Shah Alam Limon – PAMS

Iron Ion Transit in Ferritin Studied by Molecular Dynamics Simulations

Faculty Advisor – Maria Stepanova

OUTSTANDING ORAL PRESENTATION Awards to CNAS Students

Dylan Maag – BIO

First season results on the spatial ecology and habitat selection of pygmy rattlesnakes (Sistrurus miliarius) in Southwestern Missouri

Faculty Advisor – Brian Greene

 and

Michal Bulak – PAMS

Analogues of atmospheres of hot rocky planets outside of the solar system

Faculty Advisor – Dave Cornelison

 and

Wesley Weichert – GGP

Cyclostratigraphic Trends of d13C in Upper Camrian Carbonate Cycles:  Implications for Astronmical Forcing

Faculty Advisor – Kevin Evans

 and

Shannon Rentz – GGP

Incremental development of the magma reservoir beneath the Mogollon Datil Volcanic Field, New Mexico:  Insights from U-Pb geochronology and trace element geochemistry of zircon

Faculty Advisor – Gary Michelfelder

OTHER AWARDS to CNAS Students and Faculty

Outstanding TA – Kendall Loyd (BIO)

This entry was posted in Faculty/Staff, science, STEM, Students and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*