Missouri State University
Graduate College Blog

Free, online sessions help you explore graduate school options

Students working in computer labLearn more about graduate school

The Graduate College is hosting free, online sessions Oct. 27-29 that will give participants real-time interaction with program coordinators and administrators — all with the convenience of the Web.

College of Arts and Letters sessions

  • When: Monday, Oct. 27 – see list of participating programs for session times
  • Where: Online
  • Who: Current undergraduates interested in graduate programs; future students — anyone who’s exploring graduate options in the College of Arts and Letters
  • How: Free registration

Participating programs

  • Conflict & Dispute Resolution – graduate certificate (10am – 2pm)
  • English – Master of Arts (10am – 2pm)
  • Writing – Master of Arts (10am – 2pm)
  • Visual Studies – Master of Fine Arts (10 – 11:30am, 12 – 2pm)
  • Screenwriting for Television & Film – graduate certificate (12 – 2pm)
  • Communication – Master of Arts (12 – 2pm)
  • Ozarks Studies – graduate certificate  (12 – 1pm)

College of Education sessions

  • When: Tuesday, Oct. 28, see list of participating programs for specific times
  • Where: Online
  • Who: Current undergraduates interested in graduate programs; future students — anyone who’s exploring graduate options in the College of Education
  • How: Free registration

Participating programs

  • Elementary Education (10am – 12pm)
  • Early Childhood & Family Development (10am – 2pm)
  • Educational Technology (10am – 2pm)
  • Literacy (10am – 2pm)
  • Teaching (11:30am – 2pm)
  • Secondary Ed. – Physical Education (1 – 2pm)

Information session

Representatives from the Graduate College will be available to answer your questions about many topics, including:

  • Application procedures
  • Admission requirements
  • Financial aid
  • Scholarships
  • Graduate assistantships

Key details

  • When: Wednesday, Oct. 29, 2 – 6 p.m.
  • Where: Online
  • Who: Current undergraduates interested in graduate programs; future students — anyone who’s exploring graduate options
  • How: Free registration
Posted in Events | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

College of Education Graduate Virtual Fair, Oct. 28

Chat with program coordinators during free virtual fair

College of Education student teaching child At the College of Education (COE) virtual fair, participants will enjoy real-time interaction with program coordinators — all with the convenience of the Web.

Virtual Fair attendees will be able to access chat rooms with COE faculty.

Key details

  • When: Tuesday, Oct. 28, see list of participating programs for specific times
  • Where: Online
  • Who: Current undergraduates interested in graduate programs; future students — anyone who’s exploring graduate options in the College of Education
  • How: Free registration

Participating programs

  • Elementary Education (10am – 12pm)
  • Early Childhood & Family Development (10am – 2pm)
  • Educational Technology (10am – 2pm)
  • Literacy (10am – 2pm)
  • Teaching (11:30am – 2pm)
  • Secondary Ed. – Physical Education (1 – 2pm)
Posted in Events | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

College of Arts and Letters Graduate Virtual Fair, Oct. 27

Chat with program coordinators during free virtual fair

Classroom in the College of Arts and LettersAt the College of Arts and Letters (COAL) virtual fair participants will enjoy real-time interaction with program coordinators — all with the convenience of the Web.

Virtual Fair attendees will be able to access chat rooms with COAL faculty.

Key details

  • When: Monday, Oct. 27, see list of participating programs for specific times
  • Where: Online
  • Who: Current undergraduates interested in graduate programs; future students — anyone who’s exploring graduate options in the College of Arts and Letters
  • How: Free registration

Participating programs

  • Conflict & Dispute Resolution – graduate certificate (10am – 2pm)
  • English – Master of Arts (10am – 2pm)
  • Writing – Master of Arts (10am – 2pm)
  • Visual Studies – Master of Fine Arts (10 – 11:30am, 12 – 2pm)
  • Screenwriting for Television & Film – graduate certificate (12 – 2pm)
  • Communication – Master of Arts (12 – 2pm)
  • Ozarks Studies – graduate certificate  (12 – 1pm)

 

 

 

 

Posted in Events | Tagged , , , , , | 1 Comment

Graduate College Update – September 2014

Graduation Deadlines

  • DUE NOW – – applications for FA14 graduation.
  • November 24, 2014 – – Deadline for submission of a Thesis to the Graduate College.
  • November 24, 2014 – – Deadline for submission of Seminar Report Form to Grad College (for programs requiring form).
  • December 4, 2014 – – Deadline for submission of Comprehensive Exam Result Form to the Graduate College.
  • December 12, 2014 – – Commencement (12:30 p.m. and 4:00 p.m.). 12:30 PM Ceremony:   COB and COE; 4:00 PM Ceremony:  COAL, CHHS, CHPA, CNAS and Darr School of Agriculture

Upcoming Workshop

  • Career Search. October 21, 4:00 – 5:00 pm., PSU 315 A&B. Speaker: Valerie Turner, Career Center. Graduating soon? This presentation will include discussion on methods of searching for and finding the right career for you after graduation.

Recruitment

  • Contact Misty Stewart (66079) for information regarding Fall 2014 recruitment events.
  • A rep is needed to attend the U of Central MO Fall Career Expo on Oct. 8.  Please contact Misty ASAP.
  • Misty will need help staffing the table at Mercy on Oct. 30-31.  She will email information the first part of October to all program coordinators to sign up for 2 hour time blocks.
  • Dates are being finalized for each college to have their own virtual grad program fair. More information soon.
Posted in Graduate College Update | Leave a comment

Welcome to the Graduate College!

Congratulations to the following students who were recently admitted into their graduate programs!!!

Benjamin Adamson Master of Business Administration
Emmanuel Addo Master of Science in Administrative Studies/Sports Management
Juliana Alber Master of Science in Education in Special Education/Special Education Alternative Certification Track
Brandie Allen Master of Science in Early Childhood and Family Development
Mohammed Al-Qaysi Master of Arts in English
Khalid Alsubaie Master of Science in Education in Special Education/Autism Spectrum Disorders
Kari Arehart Specialist in Education in Educational Administration/Superintendent
Diana Bacher-Mikaelian Master of Science in Education in Literacy
Brian Banks Graduate Certificate in Public Management
Joann Barnett Master of Science in Education in Elementary Education
Kevin Beck Master of Business Administration
Justin Belt Master of Arts in Teaching-Joplin
Judge Bockman Master of Fine Arts in Visual Studies
Beth Bolyard Master of Accountancy/Graduate Certificate in Forensic Accounting
Kaitlin Brown Master of Business Administration
Claude Brown Master of Arts in History
Emily Budd Master of Fine Arts in Visual Studies
Natalie Burris Master of Business Administration
Christina Carder Master of Science in Education in Special Education/Autism Spectrum Disorders
Cathy Case Master of Business Administration
Rebecca Cavener Master of Science in Chemistry
John Chapman Master of Music
Crystal Chodes-Squibb Master of Science in Education in Elementary Education
Kayla Clark Master of Arts in English
Courtney Conley Master of Science in Administrative Studies/Sports Management
Christi Conner Master of Science in Education in Special Education/Autism Spectrum Disorders-Accelerated
Kiona Copeland Master of Science in Education in Elementary Education
Kaitlin Curtis Master of Science in Education in Special Education/Autism Spectrum Disorders-Accelerated
Kyle Dunda Master of Science in Plant Science/Agriculture-Accelerated
Susan Durr Master of Accountancy
James Eloy Master of Science in Project Management
Elena Ervin Master of Science in Project Management
Michael Fay Master of Fine Arts in Visual Studies
Katie Fulp Graduate Certificate in Tax Accounting
Maria Gerasimchuk-Djordjevic Master of Fine Arts in Visual Studies
Diana Gibson Master of Public Health
Frederic Gore Graduate Certificate in Project Management
Jonathan Green Master of Science in Defense & Strategic Studies/General
Gretta Guerin Master of Science in Education in Special Education/Special Education Alternative Certification Track
Kristen Hamilton Master of Arts in Teaching
Lauren Hanrion Master of Arts in History
Cory Harbor Master of Business Administration
Debbie Harris Master of Science in Education in Educational Administration/Elementary
Rochelle Hobbs Master of Science in Education in Special Education/Special Education Alternative Certification Track
Amy Holland Master of Arts in Theatre
James Hostetler Master of Business Administration
Georgia Hudspeth Graduate Certificate in Forensic Child Psychology/Graduate Certificate in Conflict & Dispute Resolution
Dana Iraka Master of Science in Administrative Studies/Individualized
Beverly Jackson Master of Science in Education in Special Education/Blindness and Low Vision
Angelica Kelley Master of Science in Education in Elementary Education
Christopher King Master of Science in Education in Literacy
Lisa Law Master of Science in Administrative Studies/Applied Communication
Jamie Lee Graduate Certificate In Computer Information Systems
LiNa Liang Master of Business Administration
Melissa Lingle Master of Science in Education in Educational Technology
Kacie Logan Graduate Certificate In Computer Information Systems
Cynthia Loos Master of Science in Education in Educational Administration/Elementary
Bonnie Mahoney Master of Business Administration
Derek Malaney Master of Arts in Writing
Charles Maledy Master of Music
Dana Maple Master of Arts in Teaching
Christopher Meyer Master of Business Administration
Audrey Meyer Master of Business Administration
Gena Miller Master of Science in Student Affairs in Higher Education
Alicia Mitchell Master of Science in Project Management
Trasan Moore Graduate Certificate in Homeland Security and Defense
Todd Nelson Master of Business Administration
Erica Norgren Master of Business Administration
Jamie Orlando Master of Science in Public Administration-Accelerated
Andrew Overmyer Specialist in Education in Educational Administration/Superintendent
Paige Pate Master of Arts in Teaching-Joplin
Zachary Payton Master of Science in Mathematics
Kimberly Plemmons Master of Science in Education in Secondary Education/History
Karen Railback Master of Science in Criminology and Criminal Justice
Chad Ray Master of Accountancy
Todd Reynolds Master of Fine Arts in Visual Studies
Gary Robertson Master of Science in Project Management
William Schierholz Master of Science in Administrative Studies/Sports Management
Allison Schmidt Master of Science in Education in Special Education/Special Education Alternative Certification Track
Mary Scott Master of Science in Education in Special Education/Blindness and Low Vision
Ryan Slight Master of Accountancy/Accelerated
April Smith Master of Science in Education in Secondary Education/English
Gary Stafford Graduate Certificate in Leadership
William Stanfill Master of Business Administration
Melissa Tate Master of Science in Education in Special Education/Special Education Alternative Certification Track
Mark Thieme Graduate Certificate in Conflict and Dispute Resolution
Billy Thigpen Master of Science in Plant Science/Biology-Accelerated
Andrew Thostenson Master of Business Administration
Jack Tooley Master of Science in Project Management
Terri Townlian-Alexander Master of Science in Education in Special Education/Autism Spectrum Disorders
Matthew Triola Master of Business Administration
Matthew Vriesman Master of Arts in History
Howard Wahl Master of Science in Project Management
Michael Walborn Master of Arts in History
Amanda Walker Master of Business Administration
Kenneth Wallace Master of Science in Education in Secondary Education/English
Johna Walsh Graduate Certificate in Screenwriting for Television and Film
Sharilnn Webster Master of Arts in History
Jonathan Winston Master of Science in Project Management
Timothy Wright Graduate Certificate in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages
Kathy Wynkoop Master of Public Health
Holly Yust Master of Science in Education in Educational Administration/Elementary
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Welcome to the Graduate College!

Congratulations to MSU’s newest grad students who were admitted into their programs last week!!!

Master of Science in Applied Behavior Analysis Stephanie Aholt
Master of Science in Chemistry Christopher Bekas
Master of Science in Chemistry Michelle Herridge
Master of Arts in History Shannon Beers
Graduate Certificate in History for Teachers Jerod Crigger
Master of Science in Plant Science/Agriculture Shawn Waldman
Master of Science in Plant Science/Agriculture-Accelerated Staci Garvin
Master of Science in Education in Special Education/Blindness and Low Vision Annette Miller
Master of Business Administration Christina Witt
Master of Business Administration Johnesha Francis
Master of Business Administration Alexander Woodson
Master of Business Administration Tearion Scott
Master of Arts in Communication Savanna Shields
Master of Science in Criminology and Criminal Justice Joseph Satterfield
Master of Science in Criminology and Criminal Justice Crystal Blake
Master of Arts in English Mohammed Al-Qaysi
Master of Science in Geospatial Sciences in Geology and Geography/Environmental Geology Saad Alarifi
Master of Natural and Applied Science in Biology Nathan Dryer
Specialist in Education in Educational Administration/Superintendent Michael Dake
Master of Science in Communication Sciences and Disorders/Speech-Language Pathology Angela Kramer
Master of Science in Defense & Strategic Studies/General Sarah Payne
Graduate Certificate in Educational Technology Specialist Jeremy McMillan
Master of Science in Geospatial Sciences in Geology and Geography/Physical Geography Benjamin Tracy
Master of Arts in History Mark Anders
Graduate Certificate in Individualized Studies Christopher Polley
Doctor of Nursing Practice (Pre-admission to DNP) Mandy Rust
Doctor of Physical Therapy Thomas Jung
Doctor of Physical Therapy Marla Munsen
Doctor of Physical Therapy Danielle Fuhman
Master of Public Administration Daniel Snyder
Master of Science in Education in Special Education/Autism Spectrum Disorders-Accelerated Kelsey Trammell
Master of Science in Education in Elementary Education/Accelerated Sarah Meyer
Master of Health Administration Sirisha Kottali
Master of Science in Materials Science Heath Gemar
Master of Science in Materials Science Dwight Baker
Master of Science in Education in Secondary Education/Spanish Vicki Gomez
Master of Arts in Theatre Amie White
Master of Science in Education in Secondary Education/Family & Consumer Science Darci Friberg
Master of Science in Criminology and Criminal Justice-Accelerated Aric Long
Master of Science in Criminology and Criminal Justice Melissa Vasso
Specialist in Education in Educational Administration/Secondary Principal Holly Yust
Master of Science in Education in Elementary Education Lorrel Neal
Master of Science in Project Management Megan King
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Welcome to the Graduate College!

Last week 36 students were admitted into their graduate programs!  Congratulations to all!

Master of Accountancy Meagan Carlton
Master of Science in Administrative Studies/Individualized Douglas Langston
Master of Science in Biology Olivia Graves
Master of Science in Biology Samuel Blecha
Master of Business Administration Elizabeth Reed
Master of Business Administration Xueyuan Li
Master of Business Administration Diana Bentz
Master of Business Administration Sandhyagayathri Tangirala
Master of Business Administration Garrett Terry
Graduate Certificate in Conflict and Dispute Resolution Shelbie Mills
Master of Science in Criminology and Criminal Justice Elizabeth Donnon
Graduate Certificate In Cybersecurity Long Vu
Master of Science in Early Childhood and Family Development Melissa Harris
Master of Science in Early Childhood and Family Development Traci Coleman
Specialist in Education in Educational Administration/Superintendent Ashley Kohl
Master of Science in Education in Educational Administration/Elementary Miranda Tharp
Master of Science in Education in Educational Technology Olga McFadden
Master of Science in Education in Educational Technology Sultan Alrosainy
Master of Science in Education in Elementary Education Carmen Stokes
Master of Science in Education in Elementary Education Sarah Presser
Master of Science in Geospatial Sciences in Geology and Geography/Environmental Geology David Faucett
Master of Science in Health Promotion and Wellness Management Erin Shean
Master of Science in Education in Literacy Michelle Ruggie
Master of Science in Education in Literacy Zella Simpson
Master of Science in Education in Literacy Amanda Lampe
Master of Science in Education in Literacy Melissa Ledbetter
Doctor of Nursing Practice (Pre-admission to DNP) Tabatha Roberts
Master of Science in Project Management Samvad Bhagat
Master of Science in Project Management Michael Wisotzkey
Master of Science in Project Management Virginia Cordova
Master of Science in Project Management Anthony Rogers
Graduate Certificate in Project Management Aaron Schlipman
Master of Science in Project Management-Accelerated Amber Chipps
Master of Arts in Religious Studies Stephen Hall
Master of Science in Education in Secondary Education/Speech and Theatre Amanda Wheeler
Master of Science in Student Affairs in Higher Education Macy Prather
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Carawan’s research on Ancient Greece to be profiled in Mind’s Eye

Carawan's publicationsHave you ever considered the influence ancient Greece has on our society? Dr. Edwin Carawan, professor of modern and classical languages, studies the civilization and will be profiled in the upcoming issue of Mind’s Eye.

Congratulations on this recognition of your outstanding work!

Posted in Research | Tagged , , , | 6 Comments