CNAS Undergraduate Research Day & Graduate Interdisciplinary Forum 2017 Results

THE 8th ANNUAL CNAS UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH DAY was held on Friday, April 28.  There were 65 poster presentations in a variety of categories.  Pictures and abstracts of all presentations will soon be posted at http://science.missouristate.edu/Undergraduate-Research-Day.htm  The following CNAS Faculty mentored the student projects this year:

  • Mahua Biswas (PAMS)
  • Dan Crafts (HL)
  • Rohit Dua (EGR)
  • Paul Durham (BIO)
  • Katye Fichter (CHM)
  • Nikolay Gerasimchuk (CHM)
  • Razib Iqbal (CSC)
  • Kyoungtae Kim (BIO)
  • La Toya Kissoon-Charles (BIO)
  • Laszlo Kovacs (BIO)
  • Chris Lupfer (BIO)
  • Alicia Mathis (BIO)
  • Sean Maher (BIO)
  • Ron Malega (GGP)
  • Robert Mayanovic (PAMS)
  • Matt McKay (GGP)
  • Gary Michelfelder (GGP)
  • Tayo Obafemi-Ajayi (CSC/EGR)
  • Theresa Odun-Ayo
  • Bob Pavlowsky (GGP)
  • Peter Plavchan (PAMS)
  • Jorge Rebaza (MTH)
  • Michael Reed (PAMS)
  • Les Reid (MTH)
  • Chuck Rovey (GGP)
  • Ridwan Sakidja (PAMS)
  • Matt Siebert (CHM)
  • Patrick Sullivan (MTH)
  • Ryan Udan (BIO)
  • Alexander Wait (BIO)
  • Matthew Wright (MTH)
  • Keiichi Yoshimatsu (CHM)

Biology: Ecology, Conservation and Wildlife

1st Place:  Kenzie Medley

WHEN TERRITORIAL SALAMANDERS CHEAT: A TEST OF THE DEER ENEMY PHEROMONE IN SOUTHERN RED-BACKED SALAMANDERS

Faculty Advisor: Alicia Mathis

 

2nd Place:  Katy Gardner

RESPONSE TO CONSPECIFIC ALARM CUES BY AMBYSTOMA SALAMANDER LARVAE

Co-Author: Ben Dalton

Faculty Advisor: Alicia Mathis

 

Biology: Cellular, Microbiology and Genetics

1st Place:  Abbigale Mabary

GENERATION OF YEAST 2-HYBRID CLONES TO EXAMINE THE ROLE OF NUCLEOTIDE OLIGOMERIZATION AND BINDING DOMAIN  (NOD)-LIKE RECEPTORS

Co-Authors:  Thomas Freeman, Angeline Rodriguez, Hazar Abysalamah

Faculty Advisor: Christopher Lupfer

 

2nd Place:  Jared Smothers

DYNAMIC DYNAMIN INTERACTS WITH THE TETHER GARP

Co-Author:  Uma Saimani 

Faculty Advisor: Kyoungtae Kim

 

Chemistry

1st Place:  Amber Zurliene, Katee Moor, Kendra Larsen

RECOMBINANT EXPRESSION OF Pfu dna polymerase in e. coli

Faculty Advisor: Keiichi Yoshimatsu

 

2nd Place:  Brennon Foster

TRAFFICKING OF FLUORESCENTLY-LABELED G-WIRE DNA IN HUMAN CERVICAL CANCER CELLS

Faculty Advisor: Katye Fichter

 

Computer Science

1st Place:  Jeff Dale, Radeeb Bashir, Robert Norton, Jiangfeng Pian, Roman Wisdom

 AUTOMATED INSECT DETECTION AND IDENTIFICATION SYSTEM

Faculty Advisor:  Razib Iqbal

 

2nd Place:  Mark Godsy, Ryan Jenkins, Andrew Byrd, Derick Hockett, Matthew Addler, Brent Eaves, Tara Walton

MULTIMEDIA DATA VISUALIZATION USING GOOGLE CARDBOARD

Faculty Advisor:  Razib Iqbal

 

Engineering

1st Place:  Alex Cook, Calvin Roebuck, Carter Knuckles

DECONSTRUCTED SWITCH MODE POWER SUPPLY

Faculty Advisor: Rohit Dua

 

2nd Place:  Chris Eakins, T. J. Orlandi, David Vernier

CURVALICIOUS

Faculty Advisor: Rohit Dua

 

Geography, Geology and Planning

1st Place:  Brad Dishman

CONODONT EXTRACTION AND BIOSTRATIGRAPHIC ANALYSIS AT CEDAR GAP MISSOURI

Faculty advisor: Charles Rovey

 

2nd Place:  Josh Hess

MANGROVE THREATS AND CONSERVATION IN GALLEON FISH SANCTUARY, SOUTH COAST JAMAICA

Faculty Advisor: Robert Pavlowsky

 

Hospitality Leadership

1st Place:  Rebecca Rice, Carly Sherman, Alec Shlater, Morgan Schuette, Zachary Stonecipher

SUSTAINABLE CONSTRUCTION IN THE LODGING INDUSTRY

Faculty Advisor:  Dan Crafts

 

2ND Place:  Julia Bliss, Rachel Bower, Abbey Brinkley, Zach Bruckerhoff, Hannah Chu

DROP BY DROP:  THE PRICE OF WATER IN THE U.S. HOTEL INDUSTRY

Faculty Advisor:  Dan Crafts

 

Mathematics

1st Place:  Adam Somers

AN INVESTIGATION OF 2-DISTANCE SETS IN TWO, THREE AND FOUR DIMENSIONS

Faculty Advisor: Les Reid

 

2nd Place:  Daniel Ayasse

IMPROVING EFFICIENCY AND RELIABILITY OF TWITTER DATA

Faculty Advisor: Matthew Wright

 

Physics, Astronomy and Materials Science

1st Place:  Ryan Hall

MICRONERVA:  GUIDING TECHNIQUES FOR AN AUTOMATED TELESCOPE ARRAY

Faculty Advisor:  Peter Plavchan

 

2nd Place:  Jesse A. Underwood

COMPUTATIONAL INVESTIGATIONS OF HYDROUS ALUMINOSILICATE MELTS

Faculty Advisor:  Robert Mayanovic and Ridwan Sakidja

 

GRADUATE INTERDISCIPLINARY FORUM

Fifty-two graduate students from CNAS presented their results at the Graduate College Interdisciplinary Forum.  All abstracts are posted at http://graduate.missouristate.edu/currentstudents/IDF.htm  The following CNAS Faculty mentored student projects this year:

  • Chris Barnhart (BIO)
  • Albert Barreda (HL)
  • Rich Biagioni (CHM)
  • Mahua Biswas (PAMS)
  • Eric Bosch (CHM)
  • Dave Cornelison (PAMS)
  • Toby Dogwiler (GGP)
  • Paul Durham (BIO)
  • Kevin Evans (GGP)
  • Nick Gerasimchuk (CHM)
  • Kartik Ghosh (PAMS)
  • Doug Gouzie (GGP)
  • Brian Greene (BIO)
  • Melida Gutierrez (GGP)
  • Laszlo Kovacs (BIO)
  • Jun Luo (GGP)
  • Sean Maher (BIO)
  • Alicia Mathis (BIO)
  • Bob Mayanovic (PAMS)
  • Judy Meyer (GGP)
  • Xin Miao (GGP)
  • Gary Michelfelder (GGP)
  • Kevin Mickus (GGP)
  • Saibal Mitra (PAMS)
  • Bob Pavlowsky (GGP)
  • Peter Plavchan (PAMS)
  • Ridwan Sakidja (PAMS)
  • Alan Schick (CHM)
  • Paul Schweiger (BIO)
  • Matt Siebert (CHM)
  • Maria Stepanova (PAMS)
  • Tom Tomasi (BIO)

POSTER PRESENTATION Honorable Mention Awards to CNAS Students

Rachel Bradley – GGP

Geomorphic Disturbance and Anthropogenic Modifications in Big Barren Creek, Mark Twain National Forest, Southeast Missouri

Faculty Advisor – Bob Pavlowsky

 

OUTSTANDING POSTER PRESENTATION Awards to CNAS Students

 Zachary Wilson – CHM

Quantum Chemical Calculations Describing the Thermal Cracking of the Fatty Acid Methyl Ester Methyl Linoleate

Faculty Advisor – Matt Siebert

 and

Joseph Nash – GGP

Monitoring engineered log structure implementation in the North Fork of the White River, Missouri Ozarks

Faculty Advisor – Bob Pavlowsky

  

ORAL PRESENTATION Honorable Mention Awards to CNAS Students

Stacy Armstrong Smith – GGP

Concentration and Trends for Summer Bacteria levels in Local Streams

Faculty Advisor – Bob Pavlowsky

 and

Snow Popis – CHM

The Silver Cyanoximate Bullet:  Investigations into Biocidal Effects of Silver complexes in Medical Resins

Faculty Advisor – Nikolay Gerasimchuk

 and

Kendell Loyd – BIO

Synchronization of Spawning by Temperature in Deertoe Mussel (Truncilla Truncata)

Faculty Advisor – Chris Barnhart

 and

Zachary Harris – BIO

Long Non-Coding RNAs in Grapevine

Faculty Advisor – Laszlo Kovacs

 and

Shah Alam Limon – PAMS

Iron Ion Transit in Ferritin Studied by Molecular Dynamics Simulations

Faculty Advisor – Maria Stepanova

OUTSTANDING ORAL PRESENTATION Awards to CNAS Students

Dylan Maag – BIO

First season results on the spatial ecology and habitat selection of pygmy rattlesnakes (Sistrurus miliarius) in Southwestern Missouri

Faculty Advisor – Brian Greene

 and

Michal Bulak – PAMS

Analogues of atmospheres of hot rocky planets outside of the solar system

Faculty Advisor – Dave Cornelison

 and

Wesley Weichert – GGP

Cyclostratigraphic Trends of d13C in Upper Camrian Carbonate Cycles:  Implications for Astronmical Forcing

Faculty Advisor – Kevin Evans

 and

Shannon Rentz – GGP

Incremental development of the magma reservoir beneath the Mogollon Datil Volcanic Field, New Mexico:  Insights from U-Pb geochronology and trace element geochemistry of zircon

Faculty Advisor – Gary Michelfelder

OTHER AWARDS to CNAS Students and Faculty

Outstanding TA – Kendall Loyd (BIO)

This entry was posted in Biology, Chemistry, CNAS, CNAS Staff, CNAS students, Computer Science, Engineering, Geography Geology and Planning, Hospitality Leadership, Mathematics, Physics Astronomy and Materials Science and tagged , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*